Canada to Welcome One Million New Immigrants Over Next 3 Years

Details of Canada’s 2020-2022 Immigration Levels Plan have just been announced

Canada will welcome over a million new permanent residents within the next three years. This was unveiled in the federal government’s 2020-2022 Immigration Levels Plan.

Canada continues its strategy to progressively improve immigration plans. That is possible to provide stakeholders with time to adequately plan to support huge inhabitants.

Whereas Canada welcomed 320,000 newcomers in 2018, and 341,000 immigrants in 2019, it’s once more focusing on the admissions of 341,000 immigrants in 2020.

It’s aiming to welcome an extra 351,000 in 2021, and another 361,000 in 2022. The plan gives Canada with the scope to welcome as much as 390,000 immigrants in 2022.

Essentially the most vital revelation from the announcement is Canada’s goal for 2022 since right now is the first time such info has become publicly accessible.

In 2017, Canada reintroduced multi-year levels plans after the first attempt between 1982-1984 was disrupted by a recession.

The return to multi-year plans is supposed to assist stakeholders such as urban planners forecast what steps they should take to assist the economic and social integration of newcomers.

The upper ranges are supposed to alleviate the financial and fiscal pressures Canada is dealing with resulting from its ageing population and low birth rate.

Over 9 million Canadians will attain retirement age within the oncoming decade which suggests Canada will turn out to be much more dependent on immigrants to keep up a wholesome workforce and economy.

Canada 2020-2022 Immigration Level: Targets

202020212022
EconomicFederal High Skilled91,80091,15091,550
Federal Business750750750
Caregivers; Agri-Food Immigration Pilot; RINP5,2007,1509,500
Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program5,0005,0005,000
Provincial/Territorial Nominee Program67,80071,30073,000
Quebec Skilled Workers and Business25,250TBDTBD
Total Economic195,800203,050212,050
FamilySpouses, Partners and Children70,00070,00070,000
Parents and Grandparents21,00021,00021,000
Total Family91,00091,00091,000
RefugeesProtected Persons&Dependents Abroad18,00020,00020,500
Resettled Refugees – Government-Assisted10,70010,95011,450
Resettled Refugees – Privately Sponsored20,00020,00020,000
Resettled Refugees – Blended Visa Office1,0001,0001,000
Total Refugees and Protected Persons49,70051,95052,950
HumanitarianTotal Humanitarian
4,5005,0005,000
Overall Planned PR Admissions341,000351,000361,000